Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

APRIL 2021 EDITION

EXCELLENCE

FILMMAKER INTERVIEWS

LATEST

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Short

BAMBIRAK

ZAMARIN WAHDAT

Best Documentary Feature

THE AUTHOR

NIMA SOOFI, DANIEL RICARDO IRIAS

Best Documentary Short

AN AFTERNOON AT DENNY MOE'S

LOUISE PEDNO

Best Indie Short

PERMAFROST

AERYN LEE

Best Animation

SOUVENIR SOUVENIR

BASTIEN DUBOIS

Best Drama

BEIJING 120

YU YIPING

Best Thriller

MISS MARY MACK

TIM TRUE

Best Sci-Fi

PERMAFROST

AERYN LEE

Best Experimental Film

TELEPATHY

ANN ISAAC

Best Inspirational Film

LOTUS

ANGELIKA FÜRSTLER, AUSTIN AHLBORG

Best Web/Tv Series

PANDEMIC STORIES

RAPHAELLO

Best Music Video

LOVE´S WORST NIGHTMARE (FT. LIZ KRETSCHMER)

PHILIPPE FUNK

Best Feature Script

SOL

JAMES FOX

Best Woman Filmmaker

ZAMARIN WAHDAT

BAMBIRAK

Best Web/Tv Pilot

UNKNOWN

GEORGE JEAN

Best Romance

TILLIE

MALCOLM PRATT

Best Action

THIS IS WAR

PAUL GEARING

Best Fantasy

BEYOND THE GATE

LAETITIA SPARKS

Best Short Script

RESILIENCE

BRUNO GAELI

Best Microfilm

COLLATERAL

JOE MCCALLISTER

Social Awareness Award

EARTHING

AMANDA BURNS

VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png

CATEGORIES

ADDITIONAL

Best Trailer

PERMAFROST

AERYN LEE

Best Director / Feature

BEIJING 120

YU YIPING

Best Director / Short

PERMAFROST

AERYN LEE

Best 1st Time Director / Short

LOTUS

ANGELIKA FÜRSTLER

Best Producer

PERMAFROST

AERYN LEE

Best Actor

THE ICE CREAM STOP

THAI EDWARDS

Best Actress

LOTUS

ANGELIKA FÜRSTLER

Best Supporting Actor

THE ICE CREAM STOP

DUSTIN HARNISH

Best Child/Young Actress

BAMBIRAK

LARA CENGIZ

Best Duo

2020: A 1917 PARODY

MICHAEL LIEBERMAN AND COLTON ESCHIEF MASTRO

Best Ensemble

TEMPTED

ERICA MATTHEWS, MALCOLM WEST, WILEY JONES, ADAM FONTANA, RICHARD ARUM, BETHANY BUER, JON STUTZMAN

Best Cinematography

LOTUS

AUSTIN AHLBORG

Best Editing

FLY MYSELF HOME

JOSE RESTREPO

Best Original Score

PERMAFROST

CODY READ

Best Song

"INTO THE WORLD" - SAINTFIELD

WRITTEN AND PERFORMED BY ALI JAFRI AND CIARA ADAMS

Best Sound Design

PERMAFROST

CODY READ

Best Costume Design

BEHIND THE NAME SHAKESPEARE: POWER, LUST, SCORN & SCANDAL

ROBIN PHILLIPS

Best Original Story

BLUEBERRY FLYTRAP

ALI MATLOCK

Best Screenwriter/Feature

SOL

JAMES FOX

Best Screenwriter/Short

OUT ON A LIMB

ANTOINETTE FERNANDEZ

Best 1st Time Screenwriter

OUT ON A LIMB

ANTOINETTE FERNANDEZ

NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png