VMA_LogoTOP.png

Bi-Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

APRIL 2022 EDITION

EXCELLENCE

FILMMAKER INTERVIEWS

LATEST

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Short

THE SEA BETWEEN

WILMARC VAL

Best Documentary Feature

THE SAVE

DALE FABRIGAR

Best Indie Feature

PROF.

LOGAN ALEXANDER MITEV

Best Indie Short

CAESURA

GARISEB RODNEY & AYMANE GHATOUS

Best Student Film

RELATIVITY

JULES REBUFFAT, HUGO ASTESANO, GUILLAUME HULOT, LOIC REMY, LOIC CIAUX & BENJAMIN MATTHYS

Best Comedy

DR. ANTONIO

TIGRAN SARGSYAN

Best Drama

HORSEBACK

SHU YA

Best Romance

PALE EMBER

BRAD TOBLER

Best Thriller

SHADOWS OF THE DUST

ALI MATLOCK

Best Action

BORROWED TIME 3: FALLING APART

ALAN DELABIE & DAVID WORTH

Best Fantasy

ANDROMEDE THE SYMPHONIC SHORT FILM

BRYANE DA CUNHA & THIBAUT VUILLERMET

Best Experimental Film

MEMOIRS FROM SOKOBANJA

DUSAN POPOVIC

Best Inspirational Film

DAD

JOSHUA LEOMITI

Best Web/Tv Series

ALASKA, THE LAST FRONTIER

CLAY CROFT

Best Nature Film

ALASKA, THE LAST FRONTIER

CLAY CROFT

Best Music Video

ANDROMEDE THE SYMPHONIC SHORT FILM

BRYANE DA CUNHA & THIBAUT VUILLERMET

Best Feature Script

THE RED RIVER EXPRESSWAY KILLER

JASON VANDYGRIFF

Best Short Script

A DEADLY CONVERSATION

VINCENT EDWARDS

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Screenplay

EARTHJACKED

MARCO RUGGIO

Best Drama/Thriller Screenplay

CALEB

PHILIP MICHAEL

Best Microfilm

APOCALYPSE

JOHN FAIRCHILD

Best Woman Filmmaker

MAYAN KIDS

VERONICA SUCCI

Social Awareness Award

THE NATURAL LAW

AMISH SHAH & LINDSEY WARD

NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

NewTrophy_Small2.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

CATEGORIES

ADDITIONAL

Best Director / Feature

THE FINAL CODE

CARLO FUSCO

Best Director / Short

RELATIVITY

JULES REBUFFAT, HUGO ASTESANO, GUILLAUME HULOT, LOIC REMY, LOIC CIAUX & BENJAMIN MATTHYS

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

HANFORD

AUGUSTIN DULAUROY

Best 1st Time Director / Short

PALE EMBER

BRAD TOBLER

Best Producer

DUNK OR DIE

BENJAMIN ALTUR-ORTIZ

Best 1st Time Producer

DUNK OR DIE

BENJAMIN ALTUR-ORTIZ

Best Actor

THE SEA BETWEEN

BERNARD PINET

Best Actress

PALE EMBER

KELLI BAKER

Best Supporting Actress

OMBRÉ MA FÍ - "PAYMENT WITHHELD"

MARIA GRAZIA CUCINOTTA

Best Duo

PALE EMBER

KELLI BAKER & CHRIS JAROSZ

Best Ensemble

BORROWED TIME 3: FALLING APART

ALAN DELABIE, ERIC ROBERTS, LOUIS MANDYLOR, COSTAS MANDYLOR, CHRISTINA OKOLO, MATTHIAS HUES, AFIF BENBADRA, MERRICK MCCARTHA, PATRICK KILPATRICK

Best Cinematography

RELATIVITY

JULES REBUFFAT, HUGO ASTESANO, GUILLAUME HULOT, LOIC REMY, LOIC CIAUX & BENJAMIN MATTHYS

Best Editing

DENNIYAH - RECALL

ONA BARTOLI

Best Original Score

ANDROMEDE THE SYMPHONIC SHORT FILM

THIBAUT VUILLERMET

Best Song

PALE EMBER

"PALE EMBER" - HOT MONDY

Best Sound Design

ANDROMEDE THE SYMPHONIC SHORT FILM

THIBAUT VUILLERMET

Best Visual Effects

RELATIVITY

GUILLAUME HULOT, JULES REBUFFAT, LOIC REMY, COIC CIAUX, HUGO ASTESANO, BENJAMIN MATHYS, VICTOR PIQUEMAL

Best Original Story

BLACK CONSTELLATION

JAIME URQUIZA

Best Screenplay from a movie

THE FINAL CODE

IEVA LYKOS

Best Drone Video

ALASKA, THE LAST FRONTIER

CLAY CROFT

Best Screenwriter/Short

BLACK CONSTELLATION

JAIME URQUIZA

Best Choreography

PALE EMBER

BONNIE STORY

Best Voice Over

MALCOLM

DOROTHY MCMILLER