Bi-Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

OCTOBER 2021 EDITION

EXCELLENCE

FILMMAKER INTERVIEWS

LATEST

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

JOJI

DILEESH POTHAN

Best Narrative Short

BREAKING & ENTERING

MICHAEL WILLIAM HOGAN

Best Documentary Feature

86ED

JJ HENDRICKS

Best Documentary Short

ZIP CODE MATTERS

SENA MOURAD-FRIEDMAN

Best Indie Feature

PIE IN THE SKY

MARIA GOBETTI

Best Indie Short

WHOEVER YOU ARE

JAVIER DE FRUTOS

Best Animation

FANTASY OF COMPANIONSHIP BETWEEN HUMAN AND INANIMATE

SUSAN LIM, SAMUDRA KAJAL SAIKIA & CHRISTINA TEENZ TAN

Best Student Film

ONE AFTERNOON

YUMIN ZHANG

Best Drama

STAY WITH ME

MARK OWEN

Best Horror

PILL

STEVEN BELCHER

Best Thriller

CRUDE MASSACRE

VEN SCOTT

Best Fantasy

GOOD FENG SHUI

YURONG XU

Best Experimental Film

WHOEVER YOU ARE

JAVIER DE FRUTOS

Best Inspirational Film

86ED

JJ HENDRICKS

Best Web/Tv Series

WHY ARE YOU LIKE THIS

JESSIE OLDFIELD & ADAM MURFET

Best Web/Tv Pilot

AGHAAT (PILOT EPISODE)

ZAYED RIZWAN

Best Advertising Film

RETICA

CARLO DE AGOSTINI

Best Music Video

ASTRONAUTS

PAULINE MOREAU

Best LGBTQ

WHY ARE YOU LIKE THIS

JESSIE OLDFIELD & ADAM MURFET

Best Feature Script

MIND OUT OF TIME

CAROLE STARCEVIC

Best Short Script

THE LETTER

BRETT HOWARD NELSON

Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Script

BONEYARD RACERS FEATURE

NEIL CHASE

Best Drama/Thriller Script

PIPELAND

KARL MATHER

Best Microfilm

BROKEN

HALEH SABERI

Best Woman Filmmaker

BROKEN

HALEH SABERI

Social Awareness Award

THE LAST HORNS OF AFRICA

GARTH DE BRUNO AUSTIN

NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

NewTrophy_Small2.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

CATEGORIES

ADDITIONAL

Best Trailer

WHY ARE YOU LIKE THIS

JESSIE OLDFIELD & ADAM MURFET

Best Director / Feature

ALONE

PETER MOLNAR

Best Director / Short

CRUDE MASSACRE

VEN SCOTT

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

MAMBO MAN

MO FINI & EDESIO ALEJANDRO

Best 1st Time Director / Short

ONE AFTERNOON

YUMIN ZHANG

Best Producer

CRUDE MASSACRE

PHILIP GUITAR, TRACEE BEBEE, BRANDON TORRES & VEN SCOTT

Best 1st Time Producer

PIE IN THE SKY

ERIC RONN

Best Actor

CRUDE MASSACRE

MICHAEL VINCENT BERRY

Best Actress

BREAKING & ENTERING

KIRI HARTIG

Best Supporting Actor

CRUDE MASSACRE

CLIFF KAMMERDIENER

Best Supporting Actress

MAMA'S BOY

JENNIFER COLLINS

Best Child/Young Actor

LI

ERIC CHANG

Best Duo

CRUDE MASSACRE

MICHAEL VINCENT BERRY & MARISSA DURAN

Best Ensemble

WHY ARE YOU LIKE THIS

NAOMI HIGGINS, OLIVIA JUNKEER &WIL KING

Best Debut Performance

CRIPPLED

PETER BRADY

Best Cinematography

CRUDE MASSACRE

BRANDON TORRES

Best Editing

CRUDE MASSACRE

CHARLES BUNCE

Best Original Score

MAMBO MAN

SINFONICA NACIONAL DE CUBA - MO FINI, DAVID ALVAREZ & ORQUESTA

Best Song

NEW WORLD ORDER (ORCHESTRAL)

NEW WORLD ORDER - JOI BARUA, SUSAN LIM & MANU MARTIN

Best Original Story

THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RIVER

JUNWU TAN

Best Drone Video

THE DARK VALLEY

TJ MOREHOUSE

Best Voice Over

WHOEVER YOU ARE

CHARLES HAGERTY

Best Screenwriter/Feature

FACE PAINTERS

GIOVANNI SANSEVIERO

Best Screenwriter/Short

THE OTHER SIDE OF THE RIVER

JUNWU TAN

Best 1st Time Screenwriter

MAMBO MAN

MO FINI & PAUL MORRIS

Best Choreography

WHOEVER YOU ARE

JAVIER DE FRUTOS