Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

APRIL 2021 EDITION

MERIT

VMAlaurel_WinnerMER_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

VMAlaurel_WinnerMER_Gold.png

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Short

LAST LAUGH

PAUL NYAMEKYE

Best Documentary Feature

LIGHT

CAROLINE TREADWAY

Best Documentary Short

LEGACY SPIRIT OF THE BLACK PANTHERS

JERMAINE THOMAS

Best Indie Short

TEMPTED

STANTON STEPHENS

Best Animation

BOY SCIENTIST

SUSAN LIM, SAMUDRA KAJAL SAIKIA

Best Student Film

COMPLAINT

PEIRUI YANG

Best Comedy

FULL SERVICE

BRANDY SEYMOUR

Best Drama

KAALI MAATI

HEMANTKUMAR MAHALE

Best Romance

BOY SCIENTIST

SUSAN LIM, SAMUDRA KAJAL SAIKIA

Best Thriller

CONTINGENCY

LOGAN MANSBERGER

Best Sci-Fi

THE PARCEL

SAMAD EL KHARROUBI

Best Web/Tv Series

SENIOR (DOG) WALKER

CARLOS MILLÁN, CAMILO PÉREZ

Best Music Video

FAMILY CREST

LEILANI AMOUR ARENZANA

Best Microfilm

IN PLANE ENGLISH

BRIAN PLONKA

Best Feature Script

URGENT BEAUTY

ANA INGHAM

Best Woman Filmmaker

CAROLINE TREADWAY

LIGHT

Best Experimental Film

TRICKY

BASTIAN SOLVERDAAG

Best Inspirational Film

THE LONG PATH

BERNIE MATLEEN

Best Horror

AWAITING

GREGORY BELL

Best Web/Tv Pilot

THE SOULMATE

PATRICIA STEEL

Social Awareness Award

DARK WEALTH

KATIE BOLENIR

CATEGORIES

ADDITIONAL

Best Trailer

THE REAL GREATEST SHOWMEN

PAUL BARKER

Best Director / Feature

BEHIND THE NAME SHAKESPEARE: POWER, LUST, SCORN & SCANDAL

ROBIN PHILLIPS

Best Director / Short

MORELLA, MY WIFE

ALESSANDRO C. MASELLA

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

BEHIND THE NAME SHAKESPEARE: POWER, LUST, SCORN & SCANDAL

ROBIN PHILLIPS

Best 1st Time Director / Short

THE ICE CREAM STOP

RAUL PEREZ

Best Poster

THE ALLIANCE 2 THE HUNT FOR BREEZE

ROBERT L BUTLER JR

Best Producer

"INTO THE WORLD" - SAINTFIELD

ALI JAFRI & CIARA ADAMS

Best Actor

PERMAFROST

GENTRY LEE

Best Actress

PERMAFROST

MEGHAN MCNEIL

Best Supporting Actor

KINGS & QUEENS

THOMAS SMALLWOOD

Best Child/Young Actress

LAST LAUGH

FAELA VAN DEYZEN

Best Ensemble

SOULHOOD PRIME: LUKE & LEE

SOLOMINATI, STEVE YAHR, DENNIS JAY MALDONADO, ADOLFO LATORRE, DAVID RAMSAWH, MARIANO MENDEZ, KEISON TROTTMAN, DEAN PHILLIPPI, TODD JACKSON JR., MICHAEL CARTER, BROADWAY LOUIE, CARLOS “LOS2K6” SMITH II, TYLER D. SMITH

Best Cinematography

PERMAFROST

BRANDON VEEN

Best Editing

BEHIND THE NAME SHAKESPEARE: POWER, LUST, SCORN & SCANDAL

ROBIN PHILLIPS & ART HARMAN

Best Original Score

HALLUCINATED

WAHAB MOSES

Best Song

BOY SCIENTIST

CHRISTINA TEENZ TAN, MATTHIEU EYMARD, MANU MARTIN, JEROME BUIGUES, FRED RIVIERE, RON J DANZIGER,
MICHÈLE DREES

Best Sound Design

BEHIND THE NAME SHAKESPEARE: POWER, LUST, SCORN & SCANDAL

ROBIN PHILLIPS

Best Original Story

DIARY AFTER DEATH

NADINE WEATHERSBY

Best Voice Over

V & F

MICHELLE R ARTHUR & JEFF VERNON

Best Screenwriter Feature

THE ALLIANCE 2 THE HUNT FOR BREEZE

ROBERT L BUTLER JR

Best 1st Time Screenwriter

NEO-NOIR

SARKES YAKHNIS

VMAlaurel_WinnerMER_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2.png

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

VMAlaurel_WinnerMER_Gold.png

FILMMAKER INTERVIEWS

LATEST

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.