VMA_LogoTOP.png

Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

DECEMBER 2021 EDITION

MERIT

VMAlaurel_WinnerMER_Gold.png

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

MAADAN

R. SREENIVASN

Best Narrative Short

NATZRAT "THE BEGINNING"

CRISTIAN CALABRESE

Best Documentary Feature

COUNTRY AND COURAGE

RODNEY ROLDAN

Best Documentary Short

STOREFRONT: STATESBORO BLUES

JONATHAN HUNT

Best Indie Feature

TRUE BELIEVER

HIDEKI KOJITANI

Best Indie Short

34902

ADAM MOSES

Best Animation

KYTHERA ZERO

RAZIEL GORE

Best Comedy

A DAY IN THE LIFE

MARK RENKEN

Best Drama

MASQUERADE

MILAGROS BERNALES LAVALLE

Best Horror

MIDNIGHT

GARY LEE VINCENT

Best Action

LOLA

NICOLAS BOSC

Best Sci-Fi

THE ELECTRIC MAN

B. LUCIANO BARSUGLIA

Best Experimental Film

WOMAN

LILLIAN CARTER

Best Inspirational Film

THE LAND OF MEN

PAULO FERREIRA

Best Web/Tv Series

END OF DAYS

DANNY ALEX

Best Web/Tv Pilot

KYTHERA ZERO

RAZIEL GORE

Best Music Video

NEW WORLD ORDER

SUSAN LIM, CHRISTINA TEENZ TAN, SAMUDRA KAJAL SAIKIA

Best Feature Script

UNDER PRESSURE

STEVEN SMITH

Best Short Script

THE RIPPER

RANDY KIRK

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Screenplay

END OF DAYS

DANNY ALEX

Best Drama/Thriller Script

HUNTED

DIANNA IPPOLITO

Best Comedy Screenplay

THE COME UP

GLENN MCBRIDE JR, EUGENE T. BARNES, RYAN ROMAN

Best Horror Script

THE SICKEN

DANNY ALEX

Social Awareness Award

SOMETHING AIN'T RIGHT

SUSAN RUTH DOWNS, MD & ALEX VOSS

Best Woman Filmmaker

MASQUERADE

MILAGROS BERNALES LAVALLE

CATEGORIES

ADDITIONAL

Best Director / Feature

TRUE BELIEVER

HIDEKI KOJITANI

Best Director / Short

THE TREEHOUSE

NICHOLAS WINTER

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

3 IN THE MORNING

ALBERT ARNAULT

Best 1st Time Director / Short

CORNER

MARIA NANTES

Best Producer

HIGH VALUE

RODRIGO FERRAT

Best Actor

A TALE OF REDEMPTION AND REGRET WITH SUNNY THE HEAT

STEPHEN SORRENTINO

Best Actress

THE TREEHOUSE

SOPHIE ABLETT

Best Duo

SUCHTPOTENTIAL

FRANZ JOSEF DANNER & RAPHAEL STOMPE

Best Ensemble

AWKWARD ENDEAVORS

KATHLEEN KOZAK, GIL DAMON, STEVE KUZMICK, DAVID AMADIO, DESMOND FREY

Best Cinematography

SILENCE OF SCENT

HASAN QURESHI

Best Editing

HARRA AND THE DONKEY RE-ANIMATED EDITION

CHRIS MALONE

Best Song

SORRY FOR MY LOSS

D'ADONIS MOQUETTE

Best Original Score

THE JOURNEY

PATRICK COLEMAN

Best Sound Design

BOILER

SPENCER COLLINS

Best Visual Effects

DETECTIVE JACK BERDETT

AREK ZASWOSKI

Best Costume Design

THE BALLAD OF EMMA WRIGHT

CARLOS DIAZ

Best Original Story

SISTERS

ALBERTO MARTIN-ARAGON

Best Voice Over

A TALE OF REDEMPTION AND REGRET WITH SUNNY THE HEAT

STEPHEN SORRENTINO

Best Screenwriter/Feature

PASCAL'S TRIANGLE

JIM NORMAN

Best 1st Time Screenwriter

NOT AN EXIT

SID KRAMER

Best Choreography

SUCHTPOTENTIAL

FRANZ JOSEF DANNER & RAPHAEL STOMPE

Best Screenplay from a movie

ASSURDO

MARIA VINALES

Best Commercial

NO WAY

PHILIP MONAHAN

Best Drone Video

HACKING THE SYSTEM

GIANMARCO BONACINA

Best Screenwriter/Short

TODAY

ZENDAYA MILLER

VMAlaurel_WinnerMER_Gold.png

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

NewTrophy_Small2.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE