Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

JANUARY 2021 EDITION

MERIT

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

THE FAMILY TREE

JORGE AMEER

Best Narrative Short

FLORENCE

ALMOTAZ ALJEFRI

Best Documentary Feature

PAOLO ROSSI: DREAMS CREATE THE FUTURE

MICHELA SCOLARI, GIANLUCA FELLINI, IVO ROMAGNOLI

Best Documentary Short

THE FACES OF PROYECTOS TECNOVO

CAROLINA ROBLEDO

Best Indie Feature

THE LIONESS

RICHARD POCHE

Best Indie Short

MARGIE'S CHRISTMAS EVE

KARIN ZHAO

Best Animation

DANCING IN THE RAIN

CAROLINA ROBLEDO

Best Student Film

TILLIE

OLIVIA ANTON

Best Comedy

CLASS ACTS

STEVEN KRASNER

Best Drama

WHEN THE MUSIC STOPS PLAYING

SADIE DUARTE

Best Romance

UNDATEABLE EPISODE 3: DREAM GUY

BRITTANY BOOKBINDER

Best Horror

CROCK POT

TY JONES

Best Thriller

HAPPY ANNIVERSARY, MY DARLING

LEILANI AMOUR ARENZANA

Best Action

FIASCO

BEN AJAYI

Best Sci-Fi

FUJIYAMA

BRANDY SEYMOUR

Best Fantasy

MAX TOPAS - THE BOOK OF THE CRYSTAL CHILDREN

DR. MICHAEL W. DRIESCH

Best Experimental Film

HOMEWARD

SHIRLEY NEEMAN

Best Inspirational Film

THE ALL AMERICAN

DEWAYNE BONTRAGER

Best Web/Tv Series

SELF QUARANTINED: SERIES 1

ERIC CHAUSSÉ

Best Web/Tv Pilot

OFFICE CHEER

ALISON MOBLEY

Best Music Video

HIGHLAND HOME

ZACH STEVENS

Best Microfilm

MASKS

CAROLYN BRIDGET KENNEDY

Best Feature Script

YOU DIDN'T COME TO SEE MY BAND

DAVID E. BALLARD

Best Short Script

SEVERED TIES

FRANK MANCUSO

Best Drama/Thriller Screenplay

WALL

ALEJANDRO IRIAS LEIVA

Best Woman Filmmaker

STARFISH

ALICIA BUCKNER

Social Awareness Award

SWANN

ANTONIO PETRONE

CATEGORIES

ADDITIONAL

Best Trailer

ROHINGYA ''PEOPLE FROM NO WHERE " TRAILER UN RELEASED ( FEATURE FILM )

HAIDER KHAN

Best Director / Feature

THE FLAME OF MEMORY

ROD ALORAS

Best Director / Short

GONE WITH THE OCEAN

BIDE YUAN

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

ZWTRAL

ZWTRAL

Best 1st Time Director / Short

WAITING FOR A RIDE

JOSHUA NAZAROFF

Best Producer

MARIA (AN INTRODUCTION TO THE DOCUMENTARY SERIES)

CAROLINA ROBLEDO

Best 1st Time Producer

MEDEA

ANDRONICA MARQUIS

Best Actor

ANGEL OF MERCY

DUSTIN ARDINE

Best Actress

LOCKED

ALINA PERSON

Best Supporting Actor

WITH NEW EYES

KOSTIS SAVVIDAKIS

Best Supporting Actress

MEDEA

SHEREE ABATE

Best Child/Young Actress

FRACTURE

KACI SUE HINDS

Best Duo

THE TRAGEDY OF DOMNA VISVIZI

MIXALIS ILIASKOS & KATERINA GIANNAKOPOULOU

Best Ensemble

JUSTICE FOR VINCENT

PETER ADRIAN SUDARSO, LEE CHEN, WILLIAM MCNAMARA, LAWRENCE CHAU, ZACH SCHEERER & RACHELLE DIMARIA

Best Debut Performance

AND GOD REMEMBERED BABYLON

ADELAI LAWRENCE

Best Cinematography

HEADS WILL ROLL

CHARLES SCHNER

Best Editing

COMA

PAVEL DOVGAL

Best Original Score

MIRROR GAME

ROLAND MORALIS

Best Song

RIGHT BEFORE YOUR EYES, "HEAVEN SONG" (ORIGINAL SONG)

SHERRI NORTH

Best Sound Design

THE TRAGEDY OF DOMNA VISVIZI

MARC FRAGSTEIN

Best Visual Effects

NOVA

FOXTROTH X-RAY

Best Costume Design

MEDEA

SOPHIA THORSEN

Best Original Story

THE REMNANT

JEFFREY GROSS & JONATHAN WILLIAMS

Best Screenplay from a movie

LAYLA'S RAIN

KIT WILSON

Best Drone Video

FRACTURE

CODY STONER

Best Voice Over

THE TRAGEDY OF DOMNA VISVIZI

MIXALIS ILIASKOS & KATERINA GIANNAKOPOULOU

Best Screenwriter

PANDORA'S ADVERSARIES

JASON HARLEY

Best 1st Time Screenwriter

DRIVER'S SEAT

STEVE FREEHAUF

Best Choreography

DREAMS

JUSTIN ZHANG

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

FILMMAKER INTERVIEWS

LATEST

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.

WINNERS

Hall of Fame

Past Editions

Testimonials

Poll

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

© 2021 Vegas Movie Awards - Las Vegas, NV.