top of page
VMA_LogoTOP.png

Winners

AWARDS OF

XXX EDITION

XXX

AWARDS OF

JANUARY 2023 EDITION

PRESTIGE

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

VMA ORIGINAL

STATUETTE™

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

TOM AND LUCE

PAULE MUXEL

Best Narrative Short

MINUTES

CHRIS FRINT

Best Documentary Feature

MONK ARSENIJE

SVETLANA CEMIN

Best Documentary Short

MICHAEL MALONE, PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN ORGANIC FARMER

GARY BEEBER

Best Indie Feature

THE FAN & LITTLE WITCH

CRISTIAN CALABRESE

Best Indie Short

WORM RADIO

AUSTIN SMITH

Best Animation

HEY TOBY HEY OWEN: THIS IS NOT SPONSORED BY VALVOLINE

OWEN DENNIS

Best Student Film

4UR PROTECTION

CAYLEE SACKS

Best Drama

SISTER

EMMA BALCAZAR

Best Romance

THE WEDDING PAINTING

CLAIRE AUDREY AGUAYO

Best Action

HEY TOBY HEY OWEN: THIS IS NOT SPONSORED BY VALVOLINE

OWEN DENNIS

Best Sci-Fi

THE WORLD CRUZER

YORICK NIESS

Best Experimental Film

SANTA GUERRA

SAMANTHA CASELLA

Best Inspirational Film

HOME WRECKER

CANDICE RICHARDSON

Best Music Video

THE POSTMAN AND THE WITCH

BRENDEN VOID

Best Microfilm

ORIGAMI

DELPHINE BERGER

Best Feature Script

AS SCARED AS YOU

JESSE DORIAN

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Script

THE CALL

CLAIRE KATHRYN ROCHE

Best Horror Script

AS SCARED AS YOU

JESSE DORIAN

Best Drama/Thriller Script

DESTINATION YESTERDAY

DEXTER E. WILLIAMS

Best Nature Film

GRAPEVINES SOLO: DEATH VALLEY ADVENTURE 2

STEVE A. HALL

Best Woman Filmmaker

LUNA

KATE COHEN

Social Awareness Award

THE POISON GARDEN

EVELLYN SANTOS & CHRIS MANCINI

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2.png

VMA ORIGINAL

STATUETTE™

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ADDITIONAL

CATEGORIES

Best Trailer

4UR PROTECTION

CAYLEE SACKS

Best Director / Feature

SANTA GUERRA

SAMANTHA CASELLA

Best Director / Short

THE WATER WALL

ANDREA SAMBUCCETTI

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

OUR TRIUMPHANT HOLY DAY

GREG DI ROMA

Best 1st Time Director / Short

SENSIBLE GIRL

ZIQI ZU

Best Producer

NAFKOT - YEARNING

MALKA SHABTAY

Best Actor

SISTER

HARIS SAMAR

Best Actress

TOM AND LUCE

ALIX BÉNÉZECH

Best Duo

JUST GINA!

EMILIE MONTEMAYOR & ALFONSO DAVIS III

Best Ensemble

MORE…MORE…MORE…

BRAD BANACKA, CHARITY RAHMER, TRACI BURR, RANDY OPPENHEIMER, JESSICA BELIGNI, KAT EATON, TOM DALENE, JENNA DI'CARLO, NATALIA DVORETCKAIA, OSCAR TORRE & CHUTI TIU

Best Cinematography

PRECIOUS BALANCE WALK

BENJAMIN ZADIG

Best Editing

OUR TRIUMPHANT HOLY DAY

GREG DI ROMA

Best Original Score

MINUTES

FRANK DORMANI

Best Song

I PUT A SPELL ON YOU

GINGER MINJ

Best Sound Design

NAFKOT - YEARNING

MALKA SHABTAY

Best Visual Effects

S4S

ALICE MANIERI

Best Costume Design

A GOOD COP

NINA CUSO

Best Original Story

MORE…MORE…MORE…