Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

XXX EDITION

XXX

AWARDS OF

MARCH 2021 EDITION

PRESTIGE

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

A NEW YORK STORY

PAUL SCHWARTZ

Best Narrative Short

BOBBY

HENRY BURGE

Best Documentary Feature

FINAL WORDS OF WWII

KEVIN MCAFEE

Best Documentary Short

TYPOGRAPHY THROUGH TIME: AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT

RODNEY ROLDAN

Best Indie Feature

MACBETH

SERGEI TSIMBALENKO / СЕРГЕЙ ЦИМБАЛЕНКО

Best Indie Short

FREEDOM & FEAR

JOHANNES ZIEGLER

Best Comedy

MEET THE GIRL

DENNIS RICKS

Best Drama

THE COFFIN BOUND KINGS

MATTHEW EWALD

Best Horror

PANDAMONIUM

DINA MCNEIL

Best Fantasy

SEVEN WISHES

KAROLINA BOMBA

Best Experimental Film

THE IMAGE

FARBOD ARDEBILI

Best Inspirational Film

THE MOODS OF THOSE DAYS

WOONYEA HAN

Best Music Video

BLISS ~SWERVE~

NAOWAO

Best Feature Script

TIMELESS

STEVEN FREEHAUF

Best Short Script

EAVESDROP

MADELYN KEYS

Social Awareness Award

HURTFUL TRUTH

MARIE FRANCE LOUIS, EMAN ELSWEISY

Best Animation

GLORY BOX

JEFF BUILDER

Best Student Film

STRUGGLES

MARION SPELL

Best Romance

YOU AND I

ROMEO BALDINI

Best Thriller

GUNSHOT

FALCON MILLER

Best Web/TV Pilot

THE ANNOUNCEMENT

PATRICIA HILL

Best Woman Filmmaker

MELODY

MARIA FINCH

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png

ADDITIONAL

CATEGORIES

Best Trailer

NERO AND SENECA

MAREK TAPAK

Best Director / Feature

NERO AND SENECA

MAREK TAPAK

Best Director / Short

BOBBY

HENRY BURGE

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

CRAIG HUCKERBY

Best 1st Time Director / Short

BOBBY

HENRY BURGE

Best Poster

FINAL WORDS OF WWII

KEVIN MCAFEE

Best Producer

DWELLERS

DAVID ELLEFSON

Best 1st Time Producer

WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

BILLY GREER

Best Actor

NERO AND SENECA

RICHARD AUTNER

Best Actress

MILLION LOVES IN ME.

KOON LAN LO

Best Child/Young Actor

SOLITAIRE

JACOB C. SCHULTZ

Best Duo

MILLION LOVES IN ME.

KOON-LAN LAW (LO) & JOHN Y

Best Ensemble

LIFE...

STACY ANN ROSE, MIRLANDE AMAZAN, GORDON GREENE, SHAWN LOCKIE, HAYES BEYERSFORFER, DEINRENE AMAZAN, ASHNA SHARAN, POORVA WAACH, BARRY NEWELL, COVENTRY HALCYON, DARLENE ANIEBONAM, GALINA.

Best Debut Performance

MILLION LOVES IN ME.

JOHN Y

Best Cinematography

FREEDOM & FEAR

JOHANNES ZIEGLER

Best Editing

DREAMS TO REALITY - DJ JONAH

MAX INTERNOSCIA

Best Song

WE CAN'T BREATHE

CHIEF WAKIL & KELLY WAKILI

Best Sound Design

BEAUTIFUL LURE

SAYAKA OKAWA

Best Original Story

LIFE...

MIRLANDE AMAZAN

Best Drone Video

NOT HERE, NOR THERE

FLETCHER TURALE

Best Screenwriter / Feature

TIMELESS

STEVEN FREEHAUF

Best Screenwriter / Short

EAVESDROP

MADELYN KEYS

NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2.png

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png

FILMMAKER INTERVIEWS

LATEST

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.