top of page
VMA_LogoTOP.png

Winners

AWARDS OF

XXX EDITION

XXX

AWARDS OF

MAY 2022 EDITION

PRESTIGE

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

VMA ORIGINAL

STATUETTE™

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Short

SHASHTHI

JUDE PETER DAMIAN

Best Documentary Feature

BROKE(N)

MICHAEL SCHELP & ALAN YOUNKIN

Best Documentary Short

T.H.E. HUMAN SIDE

EMIKO CARLIN & NATHAN CRUMRINE

Best Indie Feature

I HEAR THE TREES WHISPERING

JÓZSEF GALLAI

Best Indie Short

BEFORE A PAINTING

NATHAN TOSONI

Best Comedy

MEET MY PET MONSTER

JAMES MATTHEW STORM

Best Drama

HOME AWAY

OLIVER YAN

Best Horror

THE HOUSE ACROSS THE BRIDGE

KOHL V. BLADEN

Best Thriller

PARADOX

BILLY BLIOUMIS & LEFTERIS PARASKEVAS

Best Action

CONTROL

N.G. BRISTOW

Best Sci-Fi

DESTINATION MARFA

ANDY STAPP

Best Experimental Film

DANS LA NUIT DE L'HUMANITÉ

PATRICE BARLETTA

Best Inspirational Film

IN A WHOLE NEW WAY

JONATHAN FISHER

Best Web/Tv Pilot

THE SEVEN

IGOR STEFANOVIC

Best Advertising Film

LR INSPIRED BY LUIS RAIFER

CARLO GUTTADAURO

Best Feature Script

DOWNFALL

BRETT D. CORNWELL

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Screenplay

CALEB

PHILIP MICHAEL

Best Drama/Thriller Script

THREE FOR HIRE: REVENGE OF THE MESCALERO APACHE

DAN BURLE, SR.

Best Horror Script

TRUE HELL

GREG KOUSOULIS

Social Awareness Award

IN A WHOLE NEW WAY

JONATHAN FISHER

Best Woman Filmmaker

LEAVES

PAUL OLIVER DAVIS & JULIA L. ROSENGREN

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2.png

VMA ORIGINAL

STATUETTE™

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ADDITIONAL

CATEGORIES

Best Trailer

NATA SAMRAT

RISHIKESHWAR YOGI

Best Director / Feature

THE CROSSING

TOMAS SIMONSEN

Best Director / Short

MAMAMOO

FRANKIE LEE

Best 1st Time Director / Short

T.H.E. HUMAN SIDE

EMIKO CARLIN & NATHAN CRUMRINE

Best Producer

NATA SAMRAT

SUKUMAR BOREDDY & SINDHU REDDY

Best Actor

DARKING WAY

MÁTÉ SZABÓ

Best Actress

MEET MY PET MONSTER

RAVEN LAFEY

Best Supporting Actress

SHASHTHI

SK GAYATHRI

Best Ensemble

I HEAR THE TREES WHISPERING

GÁBOR VARGA, LAURA SAXON, LARRY HANKIN, BILL OBERST JR., ANITA TÓTH, JON VANGDAL AAMAAS, NYELL, BEÁTA BOLDOG, ZSÓFIA GALLAI, LAURA ELLEN WILSON, JOSEPH RICHMOND, PETE BAEZ, MINDY DOUGHERTY, ANAIS JESSICA BERINDE, SHAWN MICHAEL CLANKIE

Best Cinematography

MAMAMOO

CHRISTOPHER LING

Best Editing

THE HOUSE ACROSS THE BRIDGE

KOHL V. BLADEN

Best Original Score

I HEAR THE TREES WHISPERING

GERGO ELEKES

Best Visual Effects

PARADOX

CAN CANGÖR & FANIS RAFTOPOULOS

Best Original Story

I HEAR THE TREES WHISPERING

JÓZSEF GALLAI

Best Screenplay from a movie

SHASHTHI

JUDE PETER DAMIAN

Best Commercial

EBERN - A NEW LIFE BEGINS

CHRISTIAN SCHU

Best Screenwriter/Feature

THREE FOR HIRE: REVENGE OF THE MESCALERO APACHE

DAN BURLE, SR.

Best 1st Time Screenwriter

CALEB

PHILIP MICHAEL

Best Costume Design

BEFORE A PAINTING

NATHAN TOSONI

Best Sound Design