top of page
VMA_LogoTOP.png

Winners

AWARDS OF

JANUARY 2023 EDITION

EXCELLENCE

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

JOON

BARNALI RAY SHUKLA

Best Narrative Short

STAND UP - SHORT COMEDY

GRAHAM NORTHRUP

Best Documentary Feature

#BUTGOD

KEVIN MCAFEE

Best Documentary Short

AMARA AND RY'SHAUNA

KATE COHEN & A.D. FREESE

Best Indie Feature

THE WAY HOME

DARIUS STEVENS WILHERE

Best Indie Short

LINEAGE

FINNEGAN HAID

Best Animation

NANAKOROBI (SEVEN FALLS)

GLENNA BURMER & GABY BREITER

Best Student Film

SENSIBLE GIRL

ZIQI ZU

Best Comedy

HEY TOBY HEY OWEN: THIS IS NOT SPONSORED BY VALVOLINE

OWEN DENNIS

Best Drama

FRAGMENTS

MATTHEW LUPPINO

Best Horror

LINEAGE

FINNEGAN HAID

Best Thriller

JUST GINA!

EDWIN L. WILLIAMS II

Best Sci-Fi

ATONE

JOSEPH DANIEL RODRIGUEZ

Best Experimental Film

PRECIOUS BALANCE WALK

FELICIA KONRAD & JOHAN HAUGEN

Best Inspirational Film

THE WAY HOME

DARIUS STEVENS WILHERE

Best Web/Tv Series

HOTEL SWEET HOTEL

ROBERTO FLORES PRIETO & JULIO AZAR

Best Music Video

DANCE WITH DESTINY

ALAN J. CHRIEST

Best LGBTQ

BRIEF

FINNEGAN HAID

Best Microfilm

S4S

ALICE MANIERI

Best Feature Script

TO ASMARA

CHRISTOPHER ANGEL

Best Short Script

HER NAME, MERCY

JUSTIN MOODIE

Best Drama/Thriller Script

AS SCARED AS YOU

JESSE DORIAN

Best Woman Filmmaker

JOON

BARNALI RAY SHUKLA

Social Awareness Award

THE WATER WALL

ANDREA SAMBUCCETTI

NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

VMA ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE™

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

NewTrophy_Small2.png

VMA ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE™

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

CATEGORIES

ADDITIONAL

Best Trailer

HEY TOBY HEY OWEN: THIS IS NOT SPONSORED BY VALVOLINE

OWEN DENNIS

Best Director / Feature

THE WAY HOME

DARIUS STEVENS WILHERE

Best Director / Short

JUST GINA!

EDWIN L. WILLIAMS II

Best 1st Time Director / Short

LINEAGE

FINNEGAN HAID

Best Producer

OUR TRIUMPHANT HOLY DAY

GREG DI ROMA

Best 1st Time Producer

OUR TRIUMPHANT HOLY DAY

GREG DI ROMA

Best Actor

THE WAY HOME

CAYETANO ARÁMBURO

Best Actress

THE WAY HOME

RENATA MANTEROLA

Best Duo

THE WAY HOME

CAYETANO ARÁMBURO & EUGENIO MONTESORO

Best Ensemble

THE WAY HOME

CAYETANO ARÁMBURO, RENATA MANTEROLA, EUGENIO MONTESORO, JAVIER SANTA RITA, SERGIO ROGALTO & HARDING JR.

Best Song

VIRAL

DIMITRIS NEZIS & STACEY JACKSON

Best Cinematography

THE WAY HOME

ADRIAN ROMAN PEREZ

Best Original Score

MAKE A WISH

MUSTAFA YAZICIOGLU

Best Editing

THE WAY HOME

DARIO ESTEBAN DIAZ

Best Visual Effects

THE WORLD CRUZER

YORICK NIESS

Best Costume Design

HEIDEE

NINA CUSO

Best Original Story

HER NAME, MERCY

JUSTIN MOODIE

Best Screenplay from a movie

CUTTING THE DARKNESS

JONATHAN PIENAAR

Best Screenwriter/Feature

TO ASMARA

CHRISTOPHER ANGEL