VMA_LogoTOP.png

Bi-Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

JUNE 2021 EDITION

EXCELLENCE

FILMMAKER INTERVIEWS

LATEST

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png
VMAlaurel_WinnerExc_Gold.png

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

SAROGETO

NICO SANTUCCI

Best Narrative Short

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

PAUL MIGNOT

Best Documentary Feature

ALASKA LONG HUNTERZ

MARK ROSE

Best Documentary Short

LIFE & LARRY BROWN

SCOTT D. ROSENBAUM

Best Indie Short

ONE LAST NIGHT IN AUSTIN, TEXAS

MATTHEW PRICE

Best Animation

GIRL AND ROBOT

JOE LOFTUS

Best Student Film

ECHO

LIEKE BEZEMER

Best Comedy

THE RITE GIRL

CODY THEILMAN

Best Drama

INCOGNITO

JACKY SONG

Best Horror

HOUSE OF INEQUITY

JOSH HALE

Best Thriller

PUNCTURE

ERIK BERGAMINI

Best Action

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

PAUL MIGNOT

Best Fantasy

GODS

MARTIN MUNTHE

Best Experimental Film

TERMINAL

KADI WALD

Best Inspirational Film

BREAK EVERY CHAIN

TIM SEARFOSS

Best Advertising Film

LIGHTNESS THAT INSPIRES

CARLO GUTTADAURO

Best Music Video

PSYCHOSEXUAL "DEVIL FROM HELL"

SHANE O'NEAL

Best LGBTQ

THICKER THAN BLOOD

KEN GILDIN

Best Feature Script

BROOK FARM

ALEXANDER WAKE

Best Short Script

INCOGNITO

JACKY SONG

Best Microfilm

SURRENDER

MALCOLM DOE

Best Woman Filmmaker

THE BREATH OF LIFE

ANNA GERASIMOVA

NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

NewTrophy_Small2.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

CATEGORIES

ADDITIONAL

Best Trailer

THE HUN

ANDOR ZAHONYI

Best Director / Feature

HOUSE OF INEQUITY

JOSH HALE

Best Director / Short

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

PAUL MIGNOT

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

SAROGETO

NICO SANTUCCI

Best 1st Time Director / Short

RANSOM

HALFDAN HALLSETH AND HANNE CATHERINE ANDERSEN

Best Poster

LIFE & LARRY BROWN

SCOTT D. ROSENBAUM

Best Producer

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

PAUL MIGNOT

Best Actor

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

AMINE GABDOU MAHAMAT

Best Actress

GOODBYE TO YESTERDAY

CASSANDRA DAILEY

Best Child/Young Actor

CTRL

ESTOVAN REIZO CHEAH

Best Duo

APRIL KILLS THE VIBE

BONNIE MCKEE & ANDY HARRY

Best Ensemble

PAP'S MANIFESTO

STEPHANIE KURTZUBA, DAVID TRIACCA, SOFIA SALAS

Best Cinematography

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

PAUL MIGNOT

Best Editing

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

TAO DELPORT

Best Original Score

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

POLÉRIK ROUVIÉRE

Best Song

THE PRO BONO WATCHMAN

"PALLIN' AROUND WITH ME"

Best Sound Design

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

VINCENT REIGNIER, NASSIM EL MOUNABBIH

Best Original Story

THE BREATH OF LIFE

ANNA GERASIMOVA

Best Drone Video

DETROIT LANDMARKS: INSPIRATION

DR. WILLIAM HUSZTI

Best Screenwriter/Feature

FIVE THOUSAND YEARS

JIM GRIECO

Best Screenwriter/Short

ALL BLOOD RUNS RED

PAUL MIGNOT AND ARMEL GOURVENNEC

Best 1st Time Screenwriter

THE TREACHEROUS BORDER

LAWRENCE WATSON