VMA_LogoTOP.png

Bi-Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

MAY 2022 EDITION

MERIT

VMAlaurel_WinnerMER_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

NATA SAMRAT

RISHIKESHWAR YOGI

Best Documentary Feature

PAT WALSH THE LIFE AND LEGACY OF AN IRISH REVOLUTIONARY

MICHAEL BENSON

Best Documentary Short

ANGEL ON THE CORNER

ELEFTHERIOS KOSTANS

Best Indie Short

BLOOD DUST

BATYA G. CRUZ

Best Student Film

WHAT LIES AHEAD

GUILLERMO ALCALÁ

Best Comedy

LATER DATERS

FRED SHAHADI

Best Drama

DARKING WAY

ZSOLT POZSGAI

Best Action

THREE FOR HIRE: REVENGE OF THE MESCALERO APACHE

DAN BURLE, SR.

Best Horror

MONSTRA

SAMANTHA GARCIA & ALLISON GARCIA

Best Sci-Fi

CONTROL

N.G. BRISTOW

Best Inspirational Film

LEAVES

PAUL OLIVER DAVIS & JULIA L. ROSENGREN

Best Web/Tv Pilot

DIDDLEVILLE

BO SVENSON

Best Advertising Film

EBERN - A NEW LIFE BEGINS

CHRISTIAN SCHU

Best Music Video

NIRVANA

AMIR HOSSEIN NOURI

Best LGBTQ

SLAMMER THE PRISON GIRL MOVIE MUSICAL

JAY A. NAGLE

Best Feature Script

THE OPERATOR

PAMELA PERRY GOULARDT

Best Drama/Thriller Script

HATCHET BOY AND CIGARETTE GIRL

CRAIG LEW

Best Comedy Screenplay

RELATIVELY SPEAKING

MALCOLM HOLT

Best Microfilm

I MET FELLINI!

DOMENICO SAVERNI

Best Nature Film

LEAVES

PAUL OLIVER DAVIS & JULIA L. ROSENGREN

ADDITIONAL

CATEGORIES

Best Director / Feature

MEET MY PET MONSTER

JAMES MATTHEW STORM

Best Director / Short

LEAVES

PAUL OLIVER DAVIS & JULIA L. ROSENGREN

Best Poster

MEET MY PET MONSTER

JAMES MATTHEW STORM

Best Producer

LEAVES

PAUL OLIVER DAVIS & JULIA L. ROSENGREN

Best Actress

BLOOD DUST

BATYA G. CRUZ

Best Supporting Actress

BLOOD DUST

PAM RENALL

Best Young Actress

WHAT LIES AHEAD

GALA BICHIR

Best Ensemble

LATER DATERS

JEFF KOBER, CAROLYN HENNESY, DAVID CLENNON, ERIC PIERPOINT, JOEL POLIS, DANIEL ZACAPA, YVANS JOURDAIN, JAMES MURRAY

Best Cinematography

I HEAR THE TREES WHISPERING

GERGO ELEKES & JÓZSEF GALLAI

Best Editing

SHASHTHI

KUNDAL R. BABU

Best Original Score

MEET MY PET MONSTER

KRIS ASGHARZADEH & LORENZO COPPOTELLI

Best Song

MEET MY PET MONSTER

KRIS ASGHARZADEH

Best Visual Effects

BLOOD DUST

KEVON WARD

Best Original Story

A SILENT CALL: CAN ANYONE HEAR ME?

ANA A.PRICKETT BRAUNSTEIN

Best Voice Over

I MET FELLINI!

BEATRICE MEZZATESTA

Best Screenwriter/Feature

DIDDLEVILLE

BO SVENSON

Best 1st Time Screenwriter

RUNNING THE RAT RACE

RYAN GILMORE

Best Costume Design

MODJANE

DOLORES MALADOR

Best Drone Video

OASIS

PATRICK PORTER

Best Choreography

THE QUARTET

JANINE MILLER

VMAlaurel_WinnerMER_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2.png

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

FILMMAKER INTERVIEWS

LATEST

SUBSCRIBE

TO OUR NEWSLETTER

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

GIVE YOUR HARD WORK

 THE CARE IT DESERVES.

SUBMIT TODAY. WE'LL DO THE REST.