VMA_LogoTOP.png

Monthly

COMPETITION

AWARDS OF

XXX EDITION

XXX

AWARDS OF

OCTOBER 2021 EDITION

PRESTIGE

FILMMAKER INTERVIEWS

LATEST

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2_edited.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.

CATEGORIES

MAIN

Best Narrative Feature

WHAT GOES AROUND COMES AROUND

MICHAEL ANDRE CARTER

Best Narrative Short

CRUDE MASSACRE

VEN SCOTT

Best Documentary Feature

THE LAST HORNS OF AFRICA

GARTH DE BRUNO AUSTIN

Best Documentary Short

IN THE ZONE: RICK KILBURN

KERILIE MCDOWALL

Best Indie Feature

MAMBO MAN

MO FINI & EDESIO ALEJANDRO

Best Indie Short

FALSE DAWN

REMCO TEXER

Best Animation

ORANGE PURPOSE

BRIAN O'CONNOR

Best Student Film

CRIMSON

KEERIAN FLAMMANG

Best Comedy

EXPEDITION 37

MAGGIE COLLIGAN

Best Drama

LOVE, BEER, AND CHILDREN

JAMES BOCK

Best Horror

CRUDE MASSACRE

VEN SCOTT

Best Thriller

SAINT EVANS

GREGORY DA SILVA

Best Action

BURN OUT

TOMASZ REWERS

Best Sci-Fi

OUT OF THE BOX

SHANU DEVARAJAN

Best Fantasy

LEGENDS

DANNY ALEX

Best Experimental Film

THE BURNING BUILDING

JAVIER DE FRUTOS & DAN LOWENSTEIN

Best Inspirational Film

IN THE ZONE: RICK KILBURN

KERILIE MCDOWALL

Best Web/Tv Series

NO ONE DIES FROM DIVORCE EPISODE #2 - HIGH CONFLICT DIVORCE

JOSHUA B. HALL

Best Web/Tv Pilot

SOUNDS FAMILIAR

STEVEN FREEHAUF

Best Feature Script

FACE PAINTERS

GIOVANNI SANSEVIERO

Best Short Script

DEAD MOTHER'S NUMBERS

WARREN PAUL GLOVER

Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Script

FRESH START INCORPORATED

SCOTT MARSHALL TAYLOR

Best Drama/Thriller Script

THE PITCH

MANUEL BEVAND

Best Microfilm

HOLLOW LIFE

ADRIAN AL JAZZAR

Best Woman Filmmaker

ZIP CODE MATTERS

SENA MOURAD-FRIEDMAN

Social Awareness Award

AMERICA BOXED IN

CASEY G. WILLIAMS & IAN S. WILLIAMS

ADDITIONAL

CATEGORIES

Best Trailer

CUPCAKE

CHRISTOPHER NATION

Best Director / Feature

THE 211 HOME

JIM HUGGINS

Best Director / Short

BREAKING & ENTERING

MICHAEL WILLIAM HOGAN

Best 1st Time Director / Feature

THE COLLAPSE - THE TRUE STORY OF THE QUEEN ISABELLA CAUSEWAY COLLAPSE

JOSHUA MOROLES & ROBERT ESPERICUETA

Best 1st Time Director / Short

OUT OF THE BOX

SHANU DEVARAJAN

Best Poster

DEATH DOESN'T LOVE YOU

FABIO BRANDAO

Best Producer

WHOEVER YOU ARE

TIM MOUNTAIN, PAUL CHANTRY & RAE PIPER

Best 1st Time Producer

VICTUALS: THE CRE8MEAL STORY

GREGORIO PALOMINO & IVERSON BROWNWELL

Best Actor

THE DECIPIO

ALEXANDER KLEBANOFF

Best Actress

CRUDE MASSACRE

MARISSA DURAN

Best Supporting Actor

THE 211 HOME

DAN GUAJARDO

Best Supporting Actress

THE 211 HOME

AMY DAY

Best Child/Young Actor

OUT OF THE BOX

SARTHAK PILLAI

Best Ensemble

THE DECIPIO

ALEXANDER KLEBANOFF, DEON WILLIAMS, SANDY MOLLING, GREG MANGIERI & HEIDI BERG

Best Debut Performance

EXPEDITION 37

MAGGIE COLLIGAN

Best Cinematography

BREAKING & ENTERING

STEFANO MILLA

Best Editing

BREAKING & ENTERING

AMBER PFEIFFER

Best Original Score

THE LAST HORNS OF AFRICA

SEAN TINNION

Best Song

BAFFIN ISLAND: AN ARCTIC ADVENTURE

STEVE HALL

Best Sound Design

BREAKING & ENTERING

CHRIS ORSI

Best Original Story

THE CURB

JUSTIN MOODIE

Best Voice Over

THE DARK VALLEY

JOSEPH ESTEVEZ

Best Screenwriter/Feature

THREE FOR HIRE: SHADOW ASSASSINS

DAN BURLE

Best Screenwriter/Short

THE LETTER

BRETT HOWARD NELSON

Best 1st Time Screenwriter

THE CURB

JUSTIN MOODIE

Best Choreography

ASTRONAUTS

PAULINE MOREAU

VMAlaurel_WinnerPRE_Gold.png
NewTrophy_Small2.png

ORIGINAL 

STATUETTE

ONLY FOR WINNERS.